Club Honours

RFU Senior Vase
Finalists v Selby 4/5/13

County Cup(Senior Section)
Gloucestershire County Cup Finalists 1988/89
Gloucestershire County Cup Semi – Finalists 1969/70, 1976/77, 1979/980, 1988/89, 1992/93, 1999/2000
Gloucestershire County Cup Best Result (6pts – 3pts) v Lydney 4th March, 1989 – £350 Awarded.
Gloucestershire County Cup Try Pernod Attack 4th Position 1986/87, 1987/88

English Clubs Championship
Gloucestershire Division 1 Champions 1988/89
Gloucestershire Premier League Champions 2002/03, 2008/09, 2012/13
Gloucestershire / Somerset League Runners-Up 1991/92
Gloucestershire Premier League Runners-Up 2001/02, 2011/12
Western Counties League Play Off Finalists 2001/02 v Yatton, 2011/12 v Wells

RFU Level 7 Intermediate Cup
Gloucestershire County Intermediate Cup Winners 2009/10 v Cheltenham North
Gloucestershire Finalists v BerryHill 2010/11
Gloucestershire County Intermediate Cup Winners 2013/14 v North Bristol

RFU Level 8 Senior Vase
Gloucestershire Senior Vase Winners v Bristol Saracens 2011/12
Gloucestershire Senior Vase Winners v Bristol Saracens 2012/13
South West Senior Vase Winners v Teignmouth 2012/13

Forest of Dean Combination Senior Cup
Winners 1929/30, 1956/57, 1967/68, 1968/69, 1969/70, 1973/74, 1975/76, 1976/77, 1978/79, 1979/80, 1988/89, 1990/91, 1992/93, 1993/94, 1999/2000, 2007/08.
Runners-Up 1951/52, 1957/58, 1966/67, 1974/75, 1982/83, 1983/84, 1984/85, 1987/88, 1989/90, 1996/97, 2001/02, 2003/04, 2004/05, 2010/11, 2012/13

Forest of Dean Combination Junior Cup
Winners 1976/77, 1991/92, 1995/96, 1997/98.
Runners – Up 1978/79, 1979/80, 1980/81, 1982/83, 1984/85, 1985/86, 1986/87, 1988/89, 1993/94, 1994/95, 2001/02, 2003/04, 2012/13

Forest of Dean Minor Cup
Winners 1992/93, 2001/02, 2004/05, 2005/06, 2006/07, 2007/08, 2012/13
Runners-Up 1988/89, 1989/90, 1994/95, 1995/96, 1998/99.

Curacho Cup
Finalists 1925/26, 1927/28

Citizen Merit Tables
“Pink Un” Merit Table Winners for Forest Clubs 1973/74 (1st XV)
Citizen Merit Table Runners-Up 1983/84 (1st XV)
GRFU Citizen Merit League 1 Champions 2012/13 (2nd XV)
GRFU Citizen Merit League 1 Runners –Up 2007/08 (2nd XV)
GRFU Citizen Merit League 4 Champions 2008/09 (3rd XV)
GRFU Citizen Merit League 4 Runners – Up 2007/08 (3rd XV)

Gloucester & District Referees Society Whistler Trophy – Winners 2009/10
Ten a Side Competitions – Chepstow Tournament Winners 2008/09
Seven a Side Competitions
Ross-on-Wye Invitation Tournament Winners 1969/70, 1971/72, 1972/73
Ross-on-Wye Invitation Tournament Plate Winners 1968/69
Ross-on-Wye Invitation Tournament Plate Runners-Up 1982/83
Drybrook RFC Invitation Tournament Winners 1975/76, 1988/89, 1989/90.
Drybrook RFC Invitation Plate Winners 1983/84
Drybrook RFC Invitation Plate Runners-Up 1982/83, 1986/87.
Matson RFC Invitation Tournament Runners-Up 1986/87
Spartans RFC Invitation Tournament Runners-Up 1985/86.
Kingsholm Invitation Tournament Plate Winners 1999/2000, 2000/01.
Kingsholm Invitation Tournament Plate Finalists 2011/12 ( u19’s)
Kingsholm Invitation Tournament Cup Finalists 2011/12 ( u15’s)

JUNIOR SECTION
County Tournaments
Gloucestershire under 19’s Plate Winners 2011/12
Gloucestershire under 16’s Plate Winners 2009/10
Gloucestershire under 15’s Plate Winners 2008/09, 2012/13
Gloucestershire under 15’s Plate Finalists 2003/04
Gloucestershire under 14’s Plate Winners 2010/11, 2011/12
Gloucestershire under 14’s Plate Finalists 2002/03
Gloucestershire under 13’s Cup Finalists 2010/11
Gloucestershire under 13’s Plate Finalists 2006/07
Gloucester & District Mini / Junior Association (U13) Runners –Up 1985/86
Gloucestershire under 12’s Plate Winners 2009/10
Gloucestershire under 11’s Plate Winners 2006/07 (Combined with Cinderford RFC)
Gloucestershire under 11’s Plate Winners 2007/08
Gloucestershire under 11’s Fair Play Award 2008/09
Gloucestershire under 8’s Plate Winners 2004/05 (Shared with Cirencester)

Forest of Dean Combination
U12’s Winners v Newent 2012/13
U12’s Finalists v Cinderford 2010/11
U15’s Winners v Cinderford 2011/12
U16’s Finalists v Lydney 2012/13
U16’s Winners v Newent & Bream (Round Robin) 2013/14

Other Tournaments
Drybrook RFC Invitation Tournament Runners-Up 1987/88 (U13), 1987/88 (U14), 1992/93 (U12)
BerryHill RFC Invitation Tournament under 12’s Winners 2006/07.
BerryHill RFC Invitation Tournament under 11’s Winners 2004/05, 2008/09
BerryHill RFC Invitation Tournament under 10’s Winners 2006/07.
BerryHill RFC Invitation Tournament under 9’s Winners 2006/07.
BerryHill RFC Invitation Tournament under 9’s Runners – up 2007/08.
BerryHill RFC Invitation Tournament under 8’s Runners-Up 2006/07.
Cheltenham Invitation Tournament under 12’s Winners 2005 / 06
Butlins Minehead – Leicester Tigers Challenge U12 Shield Finalists 2012/13
Bream RFC Endeavour Winners 2006/7

Girls Rugby
National Final under 14’s Winners 2006/07 v Tyldsley at Lichfield – Combined Thornbury/Drybrook team.
Gloucester U18’s Tens Winners 2008 /09 (Combined with Hucclecote)
Thornbury Sevens Tournament Winners 2006/07 (U17), 2006/07 (U14), 2007/08 (U18), 2007/08 (U15), 2008/09 (U18 – Combined with Hucclecote)
Cirencester Sevens Tournament (u15 Runners – up) v Super Miren 2010/11
RFU Presidents Award – Girl Power Category – 2013 (+ £500)

Club Records & Honours



career-records-2012-13